Quick Links to Saturday`s Races
Race 1 l Race 2 l Race 3 l Race 4
Race 5 l Race 6 l Race 7
Quick Links to Sunday`s Races
Race 1 l Race 2 l Race 3 l Race 4 l Race 5
Race 6 l Race 7 l Race 8 l Race 9
Melville Agri-Park Race Meet August 11, 2007
Post Time 2:00 PM  ALL WEIGHTS ARE CATCH WEIGHTS  Horses must carry minimum
120 lbs. Except as provided for under SLGA Rule 32 Sections 1 & 2 Apprentice Jockey
Profile  PP Horse Jockey  Owner Trainer M/L
Race 1: Quarter Horse Allowance  3 Year olds & up.  400 yards.  Purse $ 1200    
  1 LL Leanna Bird Sheldon Chickeness Vern Friday Vern Friday 3*1
Win 2 Toast With De Oh Frank LaForge Mike Tourangeau Mike Tourangeau 9*1
Exactor 3 Vagabond Shoes Lawrance Durocher Vern Friday Vern Friday 7*1
  4 Pals Blazin Silver Hector Rabbitskin Tom Pick Tom Pick 5*2
      
Race 2: Thoroughbred 3 Yr Olds & Up.  NW 2007 About 7 1/2 Furlongs Claiming $2000 Purse $1200
  1 Ajmaer's Dream Cameron Campbell Jim Ross Jim Ross 7*1
W/P/S 2 Poppy Hill No Boy Beaulieu Racing Stables Jim Ross 9*1
  3 Rulers Cat Doug Jones Shaun Morin Dana W Keshane 5*2
Exactor 4 Sawka To It Lawrance Durocher Richard Fiddler Dana W Keshane 4*1
  5 Mister Ripley No Boy J J Cornerstone Henry Keshane 7*2
Race 3: Thoroughbred 3 Year Olds & Up, Ab 7 1/2 Furlongs Claiming $5000  Purse $1200
  1 Axe Em All No Boy Joe Quewezance Alex Keshane 3*1
Win 2 Foxman Tim Moccasin Amy Keshane Dana W Keshane 3*2
  3 Nice Fit Danny Seesaquasis Arnold Big Sky Dennis Bird 6*1
Exactor 4 Mr Gees R.G. No Boy J J Cornerstone Henry Keshane 10*1
Race 4: Thoroughbred 3 Yr Olds & Up.  NW 3 Lifetime About 7 1/2 Furlongs Claiming $2000 Purse $1200
  1 Just Bloomed No Boy Waylon Cote Fred Cote 4*1
Win 2 Candid Rain Cameron Campbell Jim Ross Jim Ross 7*1
Exactor 3 Franklin D. Frank LaForge Shaun Morin Dana W Keshane 5*2
  4 St. Paddy's Ruckus Tim Moccasin Amy Keshane Dana W Keshane 9*1
Race 5: Thoroughbred 3 Yr Olds & Up. Fillies & Mares Preferred About 5 1/2 Furlongs Claiming $5000 Purse $1200
  1 Just Suppose Tim Moccasin Amy Keshane Dana W Keshane 4*1
W/P/S 2 Olympic Bonfire Frank LaForge Leon Keshane Leon Keshane 8*1
Exactor 3 Moon's So Friendly No Boy Beulieau Racing Stable Jim Ross 10*1
Quinella 4 Say Grace First Jo No Boy Jim McDonald Jim McDonald 3*2
  5 Mila's Gold No Boy Fred Cote Fred Cote 7*2
  6 Love You More Tim Moccasin Mike Tourangeau Mike Tourangeau 5*2
Race 6: Thoroughbred 3 Yr Olds & Up.  NW 2007 About 5 1/2 Furlongs Claiming $2000 Purse $1200
DD 1 Sum Sizzle Cameron Campbell Jim Ross Jim Ross 5*2
W/P/S 2 Flash De Gold Frank La Forge Mike Tourangeau Mike Tourangeau 3*2
Exactor 3 Bit of Charm No Boy J J Cornerstone Henry Keshane 12*1
Quinella 4 Jan's Blade No Boy Jim Cusitar Jim Cusitar 10*1
  5 Kite With Wings Tim Moccasin Mike Tourangeau Mike Tourangeau 7*1
  6 Skip De Turn Tim Moccasin Mike Tourangeau Mike Tourangeau 8*1
Race 7: Quarter Horse 3 Year olds & up.  350 yards. Claimng $5000  Purse $ 1200
DD 1 Outcast Warrior Andy Scarlet Ketchemonia-Cote Racing Stables Reynold Cote 5*2
W/P/S 2 Fly Away Val Tim Moccasin Vern Friday Vern Friday 10*1
Exactor 3 Gentle Snowy Evening No Boy Tom Pick Tom Pick 7*1
Quinella 4 Jusfire The Cash Frank LaForge Vern Friday Vern Friday 3*1
  5 Emma Lake Cameron Campbell Jim Ross Jim Ross 7*2
  6 A Sharp Warrior Sheldon Chickness Mike Tourangeau Mike Tourangeau 8*1
Silks/Numbers: #1 @ Red  #2 @ White  #3 @ Blue  #4 @ Yellow  #5 @ Green    
         #6 @ Black  #7 @ Orange  #8 @ Pink     
PLEASE KEEP THE BARN AREA AND GROUNDS CLEAN! 
Stalls Must Be Cleaned Out Or Your Account Will Be Deducted $25 Per Stall
Stabling Restricted to Horses Entered in the Races - Turn-out Pens at Rodeo Arena 
Supper & Entertainment in the Hall - Saturday August 11, 2007 following the Races 
Concession and Beer Gardens in the Hall all Weekend!  Breakfast Sunday only  8-11:00am 

 

Melville Agri-Park Race Meet August 11, 2007
Post Time 2:00 PM  ALL WEIGHTS ARE CATCH WEIGHTS  Horses must carry minimum
120 lbs. Except as provided for under SLGA Rule 32 Sections 1 & 2 Apprentice Jockey
Profile  PP Horse Jockey  Owner Trainer M/L
             

Race 1: Quarter Horse 3 Year olds & up.  Allowance 300 yards. Purse $ 1200

 

1

Shady Juno

Frank LaForge

Vern Friday

Vern Friday

5*2

Win

2

Toast With De Oh

Frank LaForge

Mike Tourangeau

Mike Tourangeau

7*2

 

3

LL Leanna Bird

Sheldon Chickeness

Vern Friday

Vern Friday

4*1

             
             

Race 2: Thoroughbred 3 Yr Olds & Up.Fillies & Mares Preferred About 5 1/2 Furlongs Claiming $5000 Purse $1200

 

1

Strippling Warrior

Danny Seesaquasis

Bird Racing Stable

Dennis Bird

5*2

Win

2

Leather N Lace

Tim Moccasin

TDC Stable

Dana W Keshane

6*1

 

3

Ronmar

No Boy

Russell Tourangeau

Mike Tourangeau

5*2

Exactor

4

Mr. Gees R.G.

No Boy

J J Cornerstone

Henry Keshane

10*1

             

Race 3: Thoroughbred 3 Year Olds & Up Fillies & Mares NW/07 Abt 5 1/2 Furlongs Claiming $2000  Purse $1200

 

1

Candy Flute

Doug Jones

Barb Morin

Virginia Vargo

3*1

Win

2

Bally Cat

Andy Scarlet

George Tourangeau

Reynold Cote

6*1

 

3

Olympic Bonfire

Frank LaForge

Leon Keshane

Leon Keshane

5*2

Exactor

4

Ofcenterditchdigger

No Boy

Russell Tourangeau

Mike Tourangeau

4*1

             

Race 4: Thoroughbred 3 Yr Olds & Up.  About 5 1/2 Furlongs Claiming $2000 Purse $1200

 

1

Bit of Charm

No Boy

J J Cornerstone

Henry Keshane

10*1

W/P/S

2

Sum Sizzle

Cameron Campbell

Jim Ross

Jim Ross

7*1

Exactor

3

Pravda

Hector Rabbitskin

Tom Pick

Tom Pick

5*2

Quinella

4

Skip De Turn

Tim Moccasin

Mike Tourangeau

Mike Tourangeau

5*1

Triactor

5

Flash De Gold

Frank LaForge

Mike Tourangeau

Mike Tourangeau

3*1

 

6

Moon's So Friendly

No Boy

Beulieau Racing Stable

Jim Ross

7*2

 

7

Artic Warning

Tim Moccasin

Mike Tourangeau

Mike Tourangeau

4*1

             

Race 5: Melville Speed Challenge Thoroughbred & Quarter Horses 3 Yr Olds & Up. 440 yards Purse $1200

 

1

Texas Kin

Tim Moccasin

Vern Friday

Vern Friday

6*1

W/P/S

2

Gentle Snowy
Evening

No Boy

Tom Pick

Tom Pick

10*1

Exactor

3

Bulletin Board

No Boy

Fred Cote

Fred Cote

7*1

 

4

Really Sings

Andy Scarlet

Ketchemonia-
Cote Racing Stables

Reynold Cote

5*2

 

5

Pal Blazen Silver

Hector Rabbitskin

Tom Pick

Tom Pick

5*2

             

Race 6: The Melville Cup Thoroughbred 3 Yr Olds & Up.  About One Mile Allowance Purse $1500

DD

1

Nice Fit

Danny Seesequasis

Arnold Big Sky

Dennis Bird

7*1

W/P/S

2

Tough Topic

No Boy

Joseph Quewezance

Alex Keshane

9*1

Exactor

3

By Jasper

Danny Seesequasis

Dennis Bird

Dennis Bird

3*1

 

4

Sand Rush

Cameron Campbell

Jim Ross

Jim Ross

1*1

 

5

Redflex

Tim Moccasin

Kevin Musqua

Mike Tourangeau

5*2

             

Race 7: The Melville Derby Quarter Horse 3 Year Olds.  350 yards. Allowance  Purse $ 1500 minimum

DD

1

Achickfulloffire

Frank LaForge

Vern Friday

Vern Friday

7*2

W/P/S

2

Emma Lake

Cameron Campbell

Jim Ross

Jim Ross

8*2

Exactor

3

TCR Dashingtothmoon

Doug Jones

Alex/Brenda Boychuk

Brenda Boychuk

6*1

Quinella

4

Six Chicks Jewel

Tim Moccasin

Mike Tourangeau

Mike Tourangeau

5*2

Triactor

5

Miss Birthday Cat

No Boy

Frank McKay

Frank McKay

4*1

 

6

Shes A Royal Dancer

Hector Rabbitskin

Tom Pick

Tom Pick

5*1

 

7

Two Quarts

No Boy

Jim Cusitar

Jim Cusitar

10*1

 

8

Aztec Skyy

Andy Scarlet

Ketchemonia-
Cote Racing Stables

Reynold Cote

5*2

             

Race 8: Melville Futurity Quarter Horse & Thoroughbred 2 Year olds  350 yards. Allowance  Purse $ 1500

 

1

Fridays Prospect

Tim Moccasin

Mike Tourangeau

Mike Tourangeau

4*1

W/P/S

2

Sammies Sweetheart

Frank LaForge

Leon Keshane

Leon Keshane

7*1

Exactor

3

Old Flo

Hector Rabbitskin

Tom Pick

Tom Pick

5*2

 

4

Royal Sister Dashes

No Boy

Jim Cusitar

Jim Cusitar

5*1

 

5

Patsmy Cue

Hector Rabbitskin

Tom Pick
and Mike Tourangeau

Mike Tourangeau

10*1

             

Race 9: Thoroughbred 3 Yr Olds & Up. Fillies & Mares Preferred Abt 7 1/2 Furlongs Claiming $2000 Purse $1200

 

1

Say Grace First Jo

No Boy

Jim McDonald

Jim McDonald

5*2

W/P/S

2

Flickering Silk

No Boy

May Gorst

Mike Tourangeau

7*2

Exactor

3

Syn D Syn

No Boy

Dana W Keshane

Dana W Keshane

3*1

Quinella

4

Candid Rain

Cameron Campbell

Jim Ross

Jim Ross

10*1

Triactor

5

Poppy Hills

No Boy

Beaulieu Racing Stables

Jim Ross

6*1

 

6

Ajmaer's Dream

Cameron Campbell

Jim Ross

Jim Ross

4*1

 

7

Mila's Gold

No Boy

Fred Cote

Fred Cote

5*1

 

8

Sawka To It

Lawrance Durocher

Richard Fiddler

Dana W Keshane

8*1

             

Attention Horsemen!

Make sure your stalls are completely cleaned out or a fee will be charged to your account.

Good Luck Racing! and Have a good trip home and hopefully we can do this again!